7,374
edits
Nate Russell (talk | contribs) |
Nate Russell (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| width="20%" | '''Clicklaw''' | | width="20%" | '''Clicklaw''' | ||
| width="40%" | A website with legal information and education from across BC. Clicklaw is operated by Courthouse Libraries BC.<br/>Start on home page (Solve Problems) and explore by topic. | | width="40%" | A website with legal information and education from across BC. Clicklaw is operated by Courthouse Libraries BC.<br/>Start on home page (Solve Problems) and explore by topic. Select ''[http://www.clicklaw.bc.ca/global/search?f=Childrens+teens Children & teens]''.<br/>You can use the Clicklaw Help Map to find someone who can help with legal problems. | ||
| width="40%" | [http://www.clicklaw.bc.ca www.clicklaw.bc.ca] | | width="40%" | [http://www.clicklaw.bc.ca www.clicklaw.bc.ca]<br/>[http://www.clicklaw.bc.ca/helpmap www.clicklaw.bc.ca/helpmap] | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
| width="20%" | '''Dial-A-Law''' | |||
| width="40%" | Has brief legal information on over 130 topics, available in English, Chinese and Punjabi. Dial-A-Law is a free service of the Canadian Bar Association, British Columbia branch. You can listen on the telephone or online. You can also read the information online.<br/>Scripts include Children’s Rights and Young People and Criminal Law. | |||
| width="40%" | Phone: 604-687-4680<br/>1-800-565-5297<br/>[http://www.dialalaw.org www.dialalaw.org] | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| width="20%" | '''JusticeBC''' | |||
| width="40%" | This is the website of the BC Ministry of Justice, which is responsible for managing the justice system in BC. The website provides information on a wide range of legal topics and describes the government services available to help you.<br/>Select Criminal Justice System for information about young offenders. | |||
| width="40%" | [http:/www.justicebc.ca www.justicebc.ca]<br/>or[http://www.justicebc.ca/en/fam/index.html www.justicebc.ca/en/fam/index.html] | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| width="20%" | '''Justice Education Society''' | |||
| width="40%" | ''Gang Prevention'' is a website that aims to prevent youth involvement in gang activity. It provides information and resources to parents and youth. On the website, select Youth, Families & Community.<br/>''Legal Rights for Youth'' is a website for youth. It describes the legal rights for youth living in British Columbia. | |||
| width="40%" | [http://www.gangprevention.ca www.gangprevention.ca]<br/>[http://www.legalrightsforyouth.ca www.legalrightsforyouth.ca] | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| width="20%" | '''Lawyer Referral Service''' | |||
| width="40%" | This service can help you find a lawyer who will meet with you for 30 minutes for $25. | |||
| width="40%" | Phone: 604-687-3221 | |||
|} | |} | ||