7,374
edits
Nate Russell (talk | contribs) |
Nate Russell (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
| width="40%" | This service can help you find a lawyer who will meet with you for 30 minutes for $25. | | width="40%" | This service can help you find a lawyer who will meet with you for 30 minutes for $25. | ||
| width="40%" | Phone: 604-687-3221 | | width="40%" | Phone: 604-687-3221 | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
| width="20%" | '''People’s Law School''' | |||
| width="40%" | The People’s Law School offers free public legal education and information to the people of British Columbia. Free booklets are available online and in print. They include:<br/>''Consequences of a Youth Record'' <br/>This free booklet explains what a youth record is, how long it remains, and what a record means for the youth.<br/>You can order booklets online. | |||
| width="40%" | Phone: 604-331-5400<br/>[http://www.publiclegaled.bc.ca www.publiclegaled.bc.ca]<br/>[http://www.store.publiclegaled.bc.ca www.store.publiclegaled.bc.ca] | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| width="20%" | '''Pro Bono Legal Services''' | |||
| width="40%" | In these programs, lawyers volunteer to provide free legal advice to those who can’t afford a lawyer or can’t get Legal Aid. If you have a family law problem, you can contact Access Pro Bono Society of BC. It has legal advice clinics across BC. | |||
| width="40%" | Phone: 604-878-7400<br/>1-877-762-6664<br/>[http:/www.accessprobono.ca www.accessprobono.ca] | |||
|} | |} | ||